Previous Showcase Concerts

The Chester Music Society Showcase Section, formerly Club Section, has enjoyed concert performances by many local performers since its foundation in 1994. They are listed below by concert season.

Click on the column header to sort by that column.

PerformerYear

Stewart Smith presents …

2019/20

Heather Heighway soprano

2019/20

City of Chester Brass Band and Training Band

2019/20

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2019/20

Jan Modelski Community Orchestras

2019/20

Young Musicians from Upton High School (cancelled)

2019/20

Young Pupils of John Gough (cancelled)

2019/20

Gala - Arlington Quartet (cancelled)

2019/20

Imogen Royce flute, Imma Setiadi piano

2018/19

Abbey Gate College Choir

2018/19

City of Chester Brass Band and Training Band

2018/19

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2018/19

Cantabile Choir, Latchen Kinghorn clarinet

2018/19

Marija and Graham Scott piano duets

2018/19

Chester Youth Symphony Orchestra

2018/19

Gala - Laurie Ashworth soprano, Rachel Filhart clarinet, John Gough piano

2018/19

Fiona Laughlin flute, Marija Scott piano

2017/18

Matt Baker and Friends

2017/18

Caldy Valley Voices, Bishop’s School Handbells

2017/18

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2017/18

Wrexham County Youth Choir

2017/18

Queen’s Young Voices, Chester Youth Symphony Orchestra

2017/18

Chester Schools Concert Band

2017/18

Gala - Johnathan Guy clarinet, Leanne Cody piano

2017/18

Queen’s Young Voices, Chester Youth Symphony Orchestra

2016/17

Wrexham County Youth Choir

2016/17

City of Chester Brass Band

2016/17

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2016/17

Dale Culliford cello, Catherine Riley piano

2016/17

Abbey Gate College Choir and Musicians

2016/17

Bethan Griffiths harp, Charlotte Thomas flute

2016/17

Gala - John Gough piano

2016/17

Theatre in the Quarter

2015/16

Vale Royal String Orchestra

2015/16

Queen’s Young Voices, Chester Youth Symphony Orchestra

2015/16

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2015/16

The King’s School Musicians

2015/16

Jan Modelski Orchestra

2015/16

Gala - Arlington String Quartet

2015/16

Imogen Royce flute, Miriam Brown cell, Lauren Hibberd piano

2014/15

Bethan Griffiths harp, Marcus Reynolds piano

2014/15

Bishops’ High School Hand Bells, Preludes

2014/15

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2014/15

Jan Modelski Orchestra

2014/15

The King’s School Musicians

2014/15

Gala - Manchester Piano Trio

2014/15

Dan Whieldon, Alice Zawadzki, jazz evening

2013/14

Elizabeth Lawton flute, Miriam Brown cello, Russell Lomas piano

2013/14

Jan Modelski Orchestra

2013/14

Cheshire Young Violinists and Youth Choir

2013/14

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2013/14

Young Musicians from Chester Schools introduced by Lila Hallett

2013/14

Abbey Gate College Chapel Choir

2013/14

The King’s School Chamber Orchestra

2013/14

Gala - Ben Holland violin, John Gough piano

2013/14

Young Musicians introduced by Lila Hallett

2012/13

Clwyd Clippers and St Helens Youth Brass

2012/13

Breathe and Bethan Griffiths harp

2012/13

Abbey Gate College Chapel Choir

2012/13

Jacquin Trio

2012/13

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2012/13

Bruce Jefferies piano, David Hornberger cello

2012/13

The Kings School Chamber Orchestra

2012/13

Gala - Manchester Chamber Ensemble

2012/13

Jonathan Richards guitar, John Jowett baritone

2011/12

Young Musicians introduced by Lila Hallett

2011/12

Tom Blomfield oboe, Emily Jeffcott piano

2011/12

Chorale - Chamber Choir

2011/12

Laurie Ashworth soprano, John Gough piano

2011/12

Cheshire Violin Ensemble, Catholic High School Gospel Choir

2011/12

The Kings School Chamber Orchestra

2011/12

Gala - Manchester Sinfonia

2011/12

Fergal O’Mahony

2010/11

Jacquin Trio

2010/11

Members of Cheshire Youth Orchestra with Cantabile

2010/11

Abbey Gate College Chapel Choir

2010/11

Young Musicians introduced by Lila Hallett

2010/11

The Kings School Chamber Orchestra and soloists

2010/1

Chester Catholic High School Swing Band

2010/11

Gala - Sophie Rosa violin, John Wilson piano

2010/11

Young Musicians with Chester Schools String Orchestra

2009/10

Karen Slack clarinet, Stewart Armstrong tenor, John Gough piano

2009/10

Gilbert and Sullivan with Interlude

2009/10

Yale College Wrexham Choirs and Band

2009/10

Chester Catholic High School Swing Band

2009/10

The Kings School Chamber Orchestra

2009/10

Vale Royal String Orchestra

2009/10

Gala - Richard Howarth violin, Sarah Beth Briggs

2009/10

Vale Royal Singers

2008/09

Sophie Rosa violin, John Wilson piano

2008/09

Abbey Gate College Chapel Choir

2008/09

Trio Treats

2008/09

Young Musicians from Chester Schools introduced by Lila Hallett

2008/09

The Kings School Chamber Orchestra

2008/09

Jeremy Heald and Brian Heald pianos

2008/09

Gala - John Gough piano, Vanessa Williamson mezzo soprano

2008/09

Young Musicians introduced by Lila Hallett

2007/08

The King’s School String Orchestra, Band and Choir

2007/08

Interlude

2007/08

Cantablile

2007/08

Lionel Clarke cello, Claire Heald contralto, Brian Heald piano

2007/08

Vale Royal String Orchestra

2007/08

Gala - The Manchester Piano Trio

2007/08

Chester Catholic High School City Jazz Swing Band

2006/07

Christopher Ellis piano

2006/07

Mark Simpson clarinet, Jonathan Cooke tenor, Frances Cooke piano

2006/07

Chester Music Society Youth Choir

2006/07

The Kings School Chamber Orchestra, Choir and Soloists

2006/07

The Castaways - Adrian Sumner, Molly Mc Bride interviewed by Berkeley Ranby

2006/07

Gala – The Mochida Trio

2006/07

Alex Dee saxophone, Tim Smedley piano and Friends

2005/06

Winners from The Chester Competitive Festival of Performing Arts

2005/06

Simon Watterton piano

2005/06

City of Chester Band, Junior Band and the Kings School Junior Choir

2005/06

The Kings School musicians

2005/06

Interlude presents Gilbert and Sullivan

2005/06

Sophie Rosa violin

2005/06

Gala – John Gough piano

2005/06

Christopher Ellis piano

2004/05

Winners from The Chester Competitive Festival of Performing Arts

2004/05

Chester Chorale

2004/05

Jane Christopher violin and friends

2004/05

John Gough piano, lecture recital on Chopin and Ravel

2004/05

Gala – Manchester Chamber Orchestra

2004/05

The Castaways - Sue Procter and Glyn Môn Hughes interviewed by Berkeley Ranby

2004/05

Chester Catholic High School City Jazz Swing Band and choirs

2004/05

Young Musicians presented by Eva Warren

2003/04

Katherine Lacy clarinet, Jenny Mills piano

2003/04

Winners from The Chester Competitive Festival of Performing Arts

2003/04

Damion Brown cello, Jeremy Young piano

2003/04

Chester Catholic High School City Jazz Swing Band and choirs

2003/04

Stewart Armstrong tenor, Lila Hallett piano, Elizabeth Armstrong reader

2003/04

Kelvin Leslie piano, lecture recital

2003/04

Nicola Smedley flute, Tim Smedley cello, Miyako Mochida piano

2003/04

Fergal O’Mahony piano

2003/04

Musicians from The Queen’s School

2003/04

Gala – The Marchetti Piano Quartet

2003/04

An Evening in the Long Room, with Simon Watterton

2002/03

Jennifer Pike violin, Jeremy Pike piano

2002/03

Katie Riddle piano

2002/03

City of Chester Band

2002/03

Piano Students of Simon Bottomley

2002/03

Christleton High School Bands and Saighton Primary School Choir

2002/03

Eira Lynn Jones harp

2002/03

Nicola Smedley flute, Tim Smedley cello

2002/03

Winners from the Chester Competitive Music Festival 2002

2002/03

Oliver Sammons baritone

2002/03

Anna Barton oboe, Kelvin Leslie piano

2002/03

Young Musicians presented by Eva Warren

2002/03

Young Musicians presented by Eva Warren

2001/02

Jennifer Pike violin, David Schofield piano

2001/02

Winners of Chester Competitive Music Festival

2001/02

Rebecca Farrar clarinet, Kelvin Leslie piano

2001/02

Fergal O’Mahony piano

2001/02

St Nicholas High School Choir, Hartford

2001/02

Sandy Bartai cello, Tim Horton piano

2001/02

Chester Catholic High School Swing Band, Concert Band and Choirs

2001/02

The Castaways - Sharn Matthews and Graham Jordan Ellis interviewed by Berkeley Ranby

2001/02

A Victorian Evening

2001/02

Shropshire and Dee Valley Suzuki Group

2001/02

An Evening in the Long Room with Trio Melzi

2001/02

Young Musicians presented by Eva Warren

2000/01

Simon Watterton piano

2000/01

Hallett and Flannagan

2000/01

Piano, violins and voice

2000/01

Peter Worral – Music, Musicians and the Halle

2000/01

Penyffordd Girls’ Choir

2000/01

Violin and piano

2000/01

Going for a Song

2000/01

City Jazz

2000/01

West Cheshire String Orchestra and St David’s Singers

2000/01

Classical Guitar from Chetham’s School

2000/01

An Evening in the Long Room with John Gough

2000/01

Young Musicians presented by Eva Warren

1999/00

Abbey Gate College musicians

1999/00

Piano Students of Simon Bottomley

1999/00

Cantores Roborienses (Grange School)

1999/00

Christleton High School

1999/00

Lakewood – Chester Music Scholar Exchange

1999/00

Tim Horton piano

1999/00

Joshua England cello

1999/00

Evening of Dance and Drama, Elsber School of Dance and Abbey Gate pupils

1999/00

Veronica Solloway, vocal miscellany

1999/00

Liverpool University Students

1999/00

An Evening in the Long Room with the Sirenian Singers

1999/00

Young Musicians presented by Eva Warren

1998/99

Gilbert and Sullivan Evening

1998/99

Guerney String Quartet (RNCM)

1998/99

Kevin Norbury tuba, Lisa Tulk saxophone

1998/99

Piano Students of Simon Bottomley

1998/99

Vale Royal String Orchestra

1998/99

Christleton High School

1998/99

Lakewood – Chester Music Scholar Exchange

1998/99

Teleri Sîan piano

1998/99

Veronica Solloway and Friends, vocal miscellany

1998/99

City Jazz, Chester Catholic High School Bands

1998/99

An Evening in the Long Room with Tim Horton

1998/99

Young Musicians presented by Eva Warren

1997/98

“Five in a Bar” directed by Norman Peate

1997/98

Tim Horton piano

1997/98

Christopher Hilton violin, David Batley piano

1997/98

Abbey Gate College Students directed by Stewart Smith Christmas Evening of Dance and Drama by Elsber School of Dance and Merton House School

1997/98

Lakewood – Chester Music Scholar Exchange

1997/98

Motets and Music, John Smith, Deva Chamber Choir and Patrick Larley organ

1997/98

Vale Royal String Orchestra

1997/98

North West Wind Ensemble

1997/98

The Castaways – Vivien Smith and Councillor Gordon Smith interviewed by Berkeley Ranby

1997/98

An Evening in the Long Room with The Groves String Quartet (RNCM)

1997/98

Young Musicians presented by Eva Warren

1996/97

Music for Woodwinds arranged by Denise Scott

1996/97

Illustrated talk on Kathleen Ferrier Part 2 by Robert Langstaff

1996/97

Chamber music by the Peake Family with Eva Warren

1996/97

A La Carte present a Gilbert and Sullivan Evening

1996/97

Christmas Evening of Dance and Drama by Elisabeth Hill School of Dance and Abbey Gate College

1996/97

Vale Royal String Orchestra

1996/97

“An Evening of Music from St Mark’s Venice”

1996/97

Teleri Sîan piano

1996/97

Birkenhead School students choral and instrumental music

1996/97

City Jazz and the Concert Band of Chester Catholic High School

1996/97

An Evening in the Long Room with the Sirenian Singers and Alexandra Sarsby

1996/97

Young Musicians presented by Eva Warren

1995/96

Stephen Wibley percussion

1995/96

Kevin Norbury tuba, Jennifer Brown clarinet

1995/96

Illustrated talk on Kathleen Ferrier Part 1 by Robert Langstaff

1995/96

The Castaways – Cliodhna Mulhern and Brian Hughes interviewed by Berkeley Ranby

1995/96

Five in a Bar

1995/96

John Smith presents a choral and instrumental evening

1995/96

Chester Symphonic Wind Band conducted by Edward Milner

1995/96

Teleri Sîan piano

1995/96

An evening in the Long Room with The Grosvenor Ensemble, directed by Martin Cook

1995/96

Alexandra Sarsby piano

1995/96

Young Musicians presented by Eva Warren

1994/95

The Grosvenor Ensemble presented by Martin Cook

1994/95

Chester Wind Ensemble directed by David Veysey

1994/95

CMS Junior Choir - Pergolesi Stabat Mater, conducted by Martin Cook

1994/95

Neston Ladies Choir directed by Jacqueline Faulkner

1994/95

Abbey Gate College Chapel Choir, directed by Stewart Smith

1994/95

City Jazz – Chester Catholic High School Swing Band presented by Kevin Tout

1994/95

Teleri Sîan piano

1994/95

Charis Green clarinet, Dennis Scott piano

1994/95

A Victorian Evening

1994/95

An evening in the Long Room with Faith Leadbetter piano

1994/95

West Cheshire College of Dance and Drama, presented by Vivien Gear and Peter Southcott

1994/95