Previous Celebrity Concerts

The Chester Music Society Celebrity Section has enjoyed concert performances by many well known performers since its foundation in 1946. They are listed below by concert season.

Click on the column header to sort by that column.

PerformerYear

Escher String Quartet

2016/17

Alessandro Taverna

2016/17

Daniel Shelvey and Dylan Perez

2016/17

Aurora Ensemble

2016/17

Sarah-Jane Bradley and John Lenehan

2016/17

Odysseus Piano Trio

2016/17

Gould Piano Trio

2015/16

Pascal and Ami Rogé

2015/16

Jessie Ann Richardson and Simon Callaghan

2015/16

Fibonacci Sequence

2015/16

Antara Duo

2015/16

Vanbrugh Quartet

2015/16

Jubilee String Quartet

2014/15

Martin Roscoe

2014/15

The Bach Players (Quartet)

2014/15

Nicholas Daniel and Julius Drake

2014/15

Jennifer Pike and Tom Poster

2014/15

Emma Johnson and Sarah-Jane Bradley

2013/14

Brodsky String Quartet

2013/14

Jonathan Dormand and Marisa Gupta

2013/14

Classic Rhythm

2013/14

Charles Owen

2013/14

Nash Ensemble (Horn Trio)

2013/14

Piatti String Quartet

2012/13

Daniel Broncano and James Sherlock

2012/13

Victoria Sayles and Martin Cousins

2012/13

Chaconne Brass Ensemble

2012/13

Galliard Wind Ensemble

2012/13

Ashley Wass

2012/13

Pei-Jee Ng and Chiao-Ying Chang

2011/12

Nestor Bayona Pifarre

2011/12

Red Priest

2011/12

Laura Lucas and Daniel Swain

2011/12

Atrium String Quartet

2011/12

Finzi Quartet

2010/11

Piers Lane

2010/11

Fujita Piano Trio

2010/11

The Original Panama Jazz Band

2010/11

William Oinn and Yshani Perinpanayagam

2010/11

Madeleine Mitchell and Andrew Ball

2010/11

Sitkovetsky Piano Trio

2009/10

Emma Johnson and John Lenehan

2009/10

The 18th Century Concert Orchestra

2009/10

Paul Watkins and Huw Watkins

2009/10

Martin Roscoe

2009/10

Dymtro Onyshenko

2008/09

Barbirolli Quartet

2008/09

Amy Dickson and Martin Cousin

2008/09

Jennifer Pike

2008/09

Manchester Camerata Ensemble

2008/09

Heath String Quartet

2007/08

Daniel de Borah

2007/08

Gemma Rosefield and Simon Lepper

2007/08

Savannah Jazz Band

2007/08

Fourtune

2007/08

Fujita Piano Trio

2007/08

Saconni String Quartet

2006/07

Musicke Companye

2006/07

Manchester Camerata Ensemble

2006/07

Llyr Williams

2006/07

Erard Trio

2006/07

Classic Rhythm

2006/07

Navarra String Quartet

2005/06

Nadia Wijzenbeek and Samantha Ward

2005/06

Fujita Piano Trio

2005/06

Esprit Trio

2005/06

Armonico Consort

2005/06

Adrian Brendel and Tim Horton

2005/06

Passacaglia Baroque Quartet

2004/05

Oboeworks

2004/05

McFarlane String Quartet

2004/05

Kandinsky Piano Trio

2004/05

Bobby Chen

2004/05

Alexandra Wood and Huw Watkin

2004/05

Zephyr Wind Ensemble

2003/04

Peter Donohoe

2003/04

London Mozart Trio

2003/04

Hannah Roberts and Simon Parkin

2003/04

Bronte String Quartet

2003/04

Adrian Wilson and Iain Farrington

2003/04

The Cambridge Scholars

2002/03

Tavec String Quartet

2002/03

Ron Abramski

2002/03

Nash Ensemble

2002/03

Dussek Piano Trio

2002/03

Camerata Brass Ensemble

2002/03

Sorrel String Quartet

2001/02

Red Campion

2001/02

Martin Roscoe

2001/02

Joy Farrall and Julius Drake

2001/02

Alexandra Wood and Huw Watkins

2001/02

Aeolian Duo

2001/02

Skampa Quartet

2000/01

Onyx Brass

2000/01

Melvyn Tan

2000/01

Liwei Qin and Gretel Dowdeswell

2000/01

Configure 8

2000/01

Camaeraderie

2000/01

Bassoon and Beyond

2000/01

Werethina String Quartet

1999/00

The Carnival Band

1999/00

Jenny Agutter and the Polmear/Ambache Duo

1999/00

Galliard Wind Ensemble and Murray McLachlan

1999/00

Daniel Bell and Hugh Watkin

1999/00

Artur Pizarro

1999/00

Zephyr Winds

1998/99

Tim Hugh and Yonty Solomon

1998/99

RNCM Opera Soloists

1998/99

Guaneri Trio Prague

1998/99

Coull Quartet

1998/99

Anthony Zerpa Falcon

1998/99

Vanbrugh Quartet

1997/98

Sheridan Trio

1997/98

Peter Katin

1997/98

Marat Bisengaliev and Graham Scott

1997/98

London Mozart Trio

1997/98

Dragonsfire

1997/98

Rebecca Gilliver and Paul James

1996/97

London Winds

1996/97

Guaneri Trio Prague

1996/97

Graham Scott

1996/97

Gabrielli String Quartet

1996/97

Folies Bergeres

1996/97

Sara Fulgoni and Steven Maughan

1995/96

Moura Lympany

1995/96

Leland Chen and John Lenehan

1995/96

Gemini

1995/96

Douglas Boyd and Susan Tomes

1995/96

Bridge String Quartet

1995/96

Tim Hugh and Yonty Solomon

1994/95

Skampa Quartet

1994/95

Mercury Jazz

1994/95

Kathryn Stott

1994/95

Haffner Wind Ensemble of London

1994/95

Emma Johnson and Gordon Back

1994/95

The Scholars

1993/94

Reeds United

1993/94

Philip Dukes and Simon Over

1993/94

New Budapest String Quartet

1993/94

Carlos Bonell Ensemble

1993/94

Bernard Roberts

1993/94

Rejouissance

1992/93

Paul Posnak

1992/93

Janacek Quartet

1992/93

Dussek Piano Trio

1992/93

Camerata Ensemble of Manchester

1992/93

Andrew Wilde

1992/93

Rapheal Sommer and Daniel Adni

1991/92

Northern Sinfonia Ensemble

1991/92

Fine Arts Brass Ensemble

1991/92

Cantico

1991/92

Arnaldo Cohen

1991/92

Allegri String Quartet

1991/92

Stamic Quartet of Prague

1990/91

Ronan O'Hora

1990/91

Manchester Camerata Wind Soloists

1990/91

Leland Chen and Julius Drake

1990/91

John Wilson and Keith Swallow

1990/91

Carolyn Hargreaves, Andrew Slater and Stewart Death

1990/91

Stephen Hough

1989/90

Stamford Ensemble

1989/90

Mattise Piano Quartet

1989/90

Landini Consort

1989/90

Arienski Ensemble

1989/90

Anglian Chamber Orchestra Wind Ensemble

1989/90

Songmakers Almanack

1988/89

Medici Quartet

1988/89

Malcolm Messiter and John Lenehan

1988/89

John Lill

1988/89

Goldberg Ensemble

1988/89

Caroline Dale and Keith Swallow

1988/89

Villiers Piano Quartet

1987/88

Martin Roscoe

1987/88

Keith Swallow

1987/88

Emma Johnson

1987/88

Chilingirian String Quartet

1987/88

Bronwen Naish and Helen Davies

1987/88

Alfreda Hodgson and Chris Balmer

1987/88

Wind Soloists of The Chamber Orchestra of Europe

1986/87

Stephen Hough

1986/87

Pascal Roge

1986/87

Musical Offering

1986/87

Manchester Boys' Choir

1986/87

London Brass

1986/87

Vanessa Williamson, Ruth Ellis and John Gough

1985/86

The Scholars

1985/86

Lorraine McAslan and Nigel Clayton

1985/86

Halle Wind Quintet and John Gough

1985/86

Gabrielli Quartet

1985/86

Christina Ortiz

1985/86

Soiree Musicale

1984/85

Robert Colley

1984/85

Nigel Kennedy and Peter Pettinger

1984/85

John Lill

1984/85

Jeux

1984/85

Goldberg Ensemble

1984/85

Sheila Armstrong, John Shirley Quirk and Roger Vignoles

1983/84

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

1983/84

Peter Donohoe

1983/84

Nash Ensemble

1983/84

Heinrich Schiff and Roger Vignoles

1983/84

Brodsky Quartet

1983/84

Vladimir Ashkenazy

1982/83

Pheonix Wind Quintet

1982/83

Penelope Walker and Paul Daniel

1982/83

Nicholas Cox and Malcolm Martineau

1982/83

Mayumi Fujikawa and Michael Roll

1982/83

Amadeus String Quartet

1982/83

The Light Blues

1981/82

Manchester Camerata and Peter Lawson

1981/82

Halle Orchestra

1981/82

Gabrielli Choir and Players

1981/82

English Saxophone Quartet

1981/82

Christian Blackshaw

1981/82

Allegri String Quartet

1981/82

The English Drawing Room

1980/81

Northern Chamber Orchestra

1980/81

Marie Leonhardt and Baroque Ensemble

1980/81

Cornucopia

1980/81

Andre Tchaikowsky

1980/81

Stan Tracey

1979/80

John Georgiadis and Anthony Peebles

1979/80

John Arran

1979/80

Gabrielli String Quartet

1979/80

Fou Ts'ong (indisposed)

1979/80

Raphael Wallfisch and Richard Markham

1978/79

Northern Chamber Orchestra Alan Stringer

1978/79

Imogen Cooper

1978/79

Camden Wind Quintet

1978/79

Academy of Ancient Music

1978/79

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

1977/78

Peter Pears and Osian Ellis

1977/78

Peter Bithell

1977/78

Linden Singers

1977/78

Jack Brymer and David Lloyd

1977/78

Chilingirian String Quartet and Jennifer Ward Clarke

1977/78

The Scholars

1976/77

Praetorius Consort

1976/77

Northern Chamber Orchestra

1976/77

Myung Whun Chung

1976/77

Humphrey Lyttleton

1976/77

Raimund Herinx and Keith Swallow

1975/76

Northern Brass Ensemble

1975/76

Keith Harvey and Meralyn Knight

1975/76

John Lill

1975/76

Chilingirian String Quartet

1975/76

Ruhan and Druri Saram

1974/75

King's Singers

1974/75

Eric Heidsiek

1974/75

Dennis Matthews and Brenda McDermott

1974/75

Delme Piano Quartet

1974/75

Richard Lewis and John Constable

1973/74

Nash Ensemble

1973/74

Joseph Cooper and Rodney Smith (cancelled)

1973/74

Gina Bachauer

1973/74

Allegri String Quartet

1973/74

Raphael Orozco

1972/73

King's Singers

1972/73

John and Susan Tunnell

1972/73

Gabrielli Ensemble (cancelled)

1972/73

Peter Wishart and Maureen Lahane

1971/72

John Lill

1971/72

Dennis Matthews

1971/72

Allegri String Quartet

1971/72

Ralph Holmes and Dennis Matthews

1970/71

Peter Katin

1970/71

Court Ensemble

1970/71

Amsterdam String Quartet

1970/71

Tunnell Piano Trio

1969/70

Robles Trio

1969/70

Moura Lympany

1969/70

Helen Watts and John Streets

1969/70

Martin Isepp

1968/69

Manoug Parikian and Michael Binns

1968/69

John Shirley Quirk

1968/69

Allegri String Quartet

1968/69

Sheila Armstrong, Thea King and Martin Isepp

1967/68

Raphael Orozco

1967/68

Amaryllis Fleming and Geoffrey Parsons

1967/68

Allegri String Quartet

1967/68

Venturi Wind Ensemble

1966/67

Opera For All

1966/67

Malcolm Binns

1966/67

Gabrielli String Quartet

1966/67

Baccolian Singers

1966/67

Yonty Solomon

1965/66

Opera For All

1965/66

John Shirley Quirk and Martin Isepp

1965/66

Anthony Hopkins

1965/66

Allegri String Quartet

1965/66

Stephen Bishop

1964/65

Melos Ensemble

1964/65

Maud Martin and John Street

1964/65

Liverpool Wind Ensemble

1964/65

Clare Walmsley, Laura Sar and Paul Hamburger

1964/65

Ralph Holmes and David Willson

1963/64

Opera For All

1963/64

Dennis Matthews

1963/64

Deller Consort

1963/64

Aeolian String Quartet

1963/64

Opera For All

1962/63

Manoug Parikian and Martin Isepp

1962/63

Jennifer Vyvyan and Paul Hamburger

1962/63

Court Ensemble

1962/63

Andre Tchaikowsky

1962/63

Allegri String Quartet

1962/63

Royal Manchester College of Music

1961/62

Orchestral

1961/62

Opera For All

1961/62

Ilse Wolfe and Martin Isepp

1961/62

Fou Ts'ong

1961/62

Allegri String Quartet

1961/62

Opera For All

1960/61

Marta Eitler and Frans Zubal

1960/61

John Ogden

1960/61

Joan Hammond and Ivor Newton

1960/61

Budapest Trio

1960/61

Alan Schiller

1960/61

Shulamith Shafir

1959/60

Robert Masters, Muriel Taylor and Ross Pratt

1959/60

Osian Ellis and Beryl Kimber

1959/60

Orchestral

1959/60

Court Ensemble

1959/60

Arts Council Opera Group

1959/60

Jean Allister and Edgar Fleet

1958/59

Gervaise de Peyer and Cyril Preedy

1958/59

David Martin and Iris Loveridge

1958/59

Choral and Orchestral

1958/59

Arts Council Opera Group

1958/59

Anthony Hopkins

1958/59

Ralph Holmes and John Street

1957/58

Orchestral with Elizabethan Singers

1957/58

Livia Rev

1957/58

Evelyn Rothwell, Archie Camden and Wilfred Parry

1957/58

Elsie Morrison and Ronald Smith

1957/58

Arts Council Opera Group

1957/58

New English Orchestra with Leonard Rafter

1956/57

Interrupted Serenade

1956/57

Albey Simon

1956/57

Tom Jenkins, Michelle Croll and Gerald Clover

1955/56

Rubbra Pleeth and Gruenberg

1955/56

June Mills and James Maddocks

1955/56

Dennis Matthews

1955/56

Constance Shacklock

1955/56

Choral and Orchestral with Gordon Clinton

1955/56

BBC Northern Singers

1955/56

West Country Quintet

1954/55

Orchestral

1954/55

Michael Head

1954/55

Gerald Moore

1954/55

Florence Hooton and Ross Platt

1954/55

Colin Horsley

1954/55

Thorun Trygyvason and Robert Breeze

1953/54

Phyllis Sellick

1953/54

Philip Hattey with Music Society Choir

1953/54

New English Orchestral Ensemble

1953/54

Gerald Moore

1953/54

Orchestral

1952/53

Nina Milkina

1952/53

Marta Eitler and Viola Tunnard

1952/53

Carter String Quartet

1952/53

Alfred Deller and Desmond Dupre

1952/53

William Herbert

1951/52

Meirowski

1951/52

Laurence Turner String Quartet with Pat Ryan

1951/52

Kendall Taylor

1951/52

Choral and Orchestral

1951/52

Pirani Trio

1950/51

Nina Milkina, Paul Tortelier and Ernest Lush

1950/51

Jean Pougnet and Wilfred Parry

1950/51

Cyril Smith and Phyllis Sellick

1950/51

Choral and Orchestral Christmas Concert

1950/51

Paul Tortelier and Ernest Lush

1949/50

Nina Milkina

1949/50

Nancy Evans and Dr J.E.Wallace

1949/50

Choral and Orchestral

1949/50

Amadeus String Quartet

1949/50

Alan Loveday and Peggy Gray

1949/50

Rubbra Brain and Pleeth (Trio)

1948/49

Max Rostal and John Wills

1948/49

Kathleen Ferrier and Phyllis Spurr

1948/49

Iris Loveridge

1948/49

Alan Loveday (Choral and Orchestral)

1948/49

William Pleeth and Margaret Good

1947/48

Thomas Matthews and Esther Raff

1947/48

Griller String Quartet

1947/48

Dennis Matthews

1947/48

Bruce Flegg and Norman Franklin

1947/48

Shulamith Shafir, Kathleen Ferrier and Mantle Child

1946/47

Pauline Juler, Helen Just and Mantle Child

1946/47

Nancy Evans and Hubert Greenslade

1946/47

Max Rostal and John Wills

1946/47

John Francis, Kathleen Moorhouse and Maurice Jaecobson

1946/47

Hirsch String Quartet

1946/47

Edgar Knight, Mary Linde and Eric Greene

1946/47

Moura Lympany

1946

Keith Faulkner and Ernest Lush

1946

Ida Haendel

1946