Season Begins 20-21

Previous Showcase Concerts

The Chester Music Society Showcase Section has enjoyed concert performances by many local performers since its foundation in 1946. They are listed below by concert season. 

Before 2017/18 the series was known as Club concerts.

Click on the column header to sort by that column.

PerformerYear

Stewart Smith presents …

2019/20

Heather Heighway soprano

2019/20

City of Chester Brass Band and Training Band

2019/20

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2019/20

Jan Modelski Community Orchestras

2019/20

Young Musicians from Upton High School (cancelled)

2019/20

Young Pupils of John Gough (cancelled)

2019/20

Gala - Arlington Quartet (cancelled)

2019/20

Imogen Royce flute, Imma Setiadi piano

2018/19

Abbey Gate College Choir

2018/19

City of Chester Brass Band and Training Band

2018/19

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2018/19

Cantabile Choir, Latchen Kinghorn clarinet

2018/19

Marija and Graham Scott piano duets

2018/19

Chester Youth Symphony Orchestra

2018/19

Gala - Laurie Ashworth soprano, Rachel Filhart clarinet, John Gough piano

2018/19

Fiona Laughlin flute, Marija Scott piano

2017/18

Matt Baker and Friends

2017/18

Caldy Valley Voices, Bishop’s School Handbells

2017/18

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2017/18

Wrexham County Youth Choir

2017/18

Queen’s Young Voices, Chester Youth Symphony Orchestra

2017/18

Chester Schools Concert Band

2017/18

Gala - Johnathan Guy clarinet, Leanne Cody piano

2017/18

Queen’s Young Voices, Chester Youth Symphony Orchestra

2016/17

Wrexham County Youth Choir

2016/17

City of Chester Brass Band

2016/17

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2016/17

Dale Culliford cello, Catherine Riley piano

2016/17

Abbey Gate College Choir and Musicians

2016/17

Bethan Griffiths harp, Charlotte Thomas flute

2016/17

Gala - John Gough piano

2016/17

Theatre in the Quarter

2015/16

Vale Royal String Orchestra

2015/16

Queen’s Young Voices, Chester Youth Symphony Orchestra

2015/16

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2015/16

The King’s School Musicians

2015/16

Jan Modelski Orchestra

2015/16

Gala - Arlington String Quartet

2015/16

Imogen Royce flute, Miriam Brown cell, Lauren Hibberd piano

2014/15

Bethan Griffiths harp, Marcus Reynolds piano

2014/15

Bishops’ High School Hand Bells, Preludes

2014/15

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2014/15

Jan Modelski Orchestra

2014/15

The King’s School Musicians

2014/15

Gala- Manchester Piano Trio

2014/15

Dan Whieldon, Alice Zawadzki, jazz evening

2013/14

Elizabeth Lawton flute, Miriam Brown cello, Russell Lomas piano

2013/14

Jan Modelski Orchestra

2013/14

Cheshire Young Violinists and Youth Choir

2013/14

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2013/14

Young Musicians from Chester Schools introduced by Lila Hallett

2013/14

Abbey Gate College Chapel Choir

2013/14

The King’s School Chamber Orchestra

2013/14

Gala - Ben Holland violin, John Gough piano

2013/14

Young Musicians introduced by Lila Hallett

2012/13

Clwyd Clippers and St Helens Youth Brass

2012/13

Breathe and Bethan Griffiths harp

2012/13

Abbey Gate College Chapel Choir

2012/13

Jacquin Trio

2012/13

Winners of Chester Young Musician Competition

2012/13

Bruce Jefferies piano, David Hornberger cello

2012/13

The Kings School Chamber Orchestra

2012/13

Gala - Manchester Chamber Ensemble

2012/13

Jonathan Richards guitar, John Jowett baritone

2011/12

Young Musicians introduced by Lila Hallett

2011/12

Tom Blomfield oboe, Emily Jeffcott piano

2011/12

Chorale - Chamber Choir

2011/12

Laurie Ashworth soprano, John Gough piano

2011/12

Cheshire Violin Ensemble, Chester Catholic High School Gospel Choir

2011/12

The Kings School Chamber Orchestra

2011/12

Gala - Manchester Sinfonia

2011/12

Fergal O’Mahony piano

2010/11

Jacquin Trio

2010/11

Members of Cheshire Youth Orchestra with Cantabile

2010/11

Abbey Gate College Chapel Choir

2010/11

Young Musicians introduced by Lila Hallett

2010/11

The Kings School Chamber Orchestra and soloists

2010/11

Chester Catholic High School Swing Band

2010/11

Gala - Sophie Rosa violin, John Wilson piano

2010/11

Young Musicians with Chester Schools String Orchestra

2009/10

Karen Slack clarinet, Stewart Armstrong tenor, John Gough piano

2009/10

Gilbert and Sullivan with Interlude

2009/10

Yale College Wrexham Choirs and Band

2009/10

Chester Catholic High School Swing Band

2009/10

The Kings School Chamber Orchestra

2009/10

Vale Royal String Orchestra

2009/10

Gala - Richard Howarth violin, Sarah Beth Briggs

2009/10

Vale Royal Singers

2008/09

Sophie Rosa violin, John Wilson piano

2008/09

Abbey Gate College Chapel Choir

2008/09

Trio Treats

2008/09

Young Musicians from Chester Schools introduced by Lila Hallett

2008/09

The Kings School Chamber Orchestra

2008/09

Jeremy Heald and Brian Heald pianos

2008/09

Gala - John Gough piano, Vanessa Williamson mezzo soprano

2008/09

Young Musicians introduced by Lila Hallett

2007/08

The King’s School String Orchestra, Band and Choir

2007/08

Interlude

2007/08

Cantablile

2007/08

Lionel Clarke cello, Claire Heald contralto, Brian Heald piano

2007/08

Vale Royal String Orchestra

2007/08

Gala - The Manchester Piano Trio

2007/08

Chester Catholic High School City Jazz Swing Band

2006/07

Christopher Ellis piano

2006/07

Mark Simpson clarinet, Jonathan Cooke tenor, Frances Cooke piano

2006/07

Chester Music Society Youth Choir

2006/07

The Kings School Chamber Orchestra, Choir and Soloists

2006/07

The Castaways - Adrian Sumner, Molly Mc Bride interviewed by Berkeley Ranby

2006/07

Gala - The Mochida Trio

2006/07

Alex Dee saxophone, Tim Smedley piano and Friends

2005/06

Winners from The Chester Competitive Festival of Performing Arts

2005/06

Simon Watterton piano

2005/06

City of Chester Band, Junior Band and the Kings School Junior Choir

2005/06

The Kings School musicians

2005/06

Interlude presents Gilbert and Sullivan

2005/06

Sophie Rosa violin

2005/06

Gala - John Gough piano

2005/06

Christopher Ellis piano

2004/05

Winners from The Chester Competitive Festival of Performing Arts

2004/05

Chester Chorale

2004/05

Jane Christopher violin and friends

2004/05

John Gough piano, lecture recital on Chopin and Ravel

2004/05

Gala - Manchester Chamber Orchestra

2004/05

The Castaways - Sue Procter and Glyn Môn Hughes interviewed by Berkeley Ranby

2004/05

Chester Catholic High School City Jazz Swing Band and choirs

2004/05

Young Musicians presented by Eva Warren

2003/04

Katherine Lacy clarinet, Jenny Mills piano

2003/04

Winners from The Chester Competitive Festival of Performing Arts

2003/04

Damion Brown cello, Jeremy Young piano

2003/04

Chester Catholic High School City Jazz Swing Band and choirs

2003/04

Stewart Armstrong tenor, Lila Hallett piano, Elizabeth Armstrong reader

2003/04

Kelvin Leslie piano, lecture recital

2003/04

Nicola Smedley flute, Tim Smedley cello, Miyako Mochida piano

2003/04

Fergal O’Mahony piano

2003/04

Musicians from The Queen’s School

2003/04

Gala - The Marchetti Piano Quartet

2003/04